Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas


Home Explore Pine Island Sound Matlacha Pass Watershed Matlacha Pass

Matlacha Pass

Matlacha Pass

Map

located within Pine Island Sound Matlacha Pass Watershed

General Information

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality Sampling Sites
Hydrology Sampling Sites
Other Sampling Sites

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 90 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 92,961 samples ranging from 2/14/1971 to 10/24/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
Charlotte Harbor Estuaries Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring NetworkMPV001
Charlotte Harbor Estuaries Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring NetworkMPV002
Charlotte Harbor Estuaries Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring NetworkMPV003
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass211
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass212
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass213
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass214
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass222
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass223
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass224
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass232
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass233
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass234
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass244
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass245
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass246
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass247
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass257
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass258
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass268
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass269
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass279
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass280
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass281
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass289
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass290
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass291
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass301
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass302
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass311
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Matlacha Pass312
FDEP Charlotte Harbor Aquatic/Buffer Preserves Sampling DataMPV001
FDEP Charlotte Harbor Aquatic/Buffer Preserves Sampling DataMPV002
FDEP Charlotte Harbor Aquatic/Buffer Preserves Sampling DataMPV003
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25010066
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020061
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020062
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020063
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020121
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020123
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020124
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62020SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62350SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62360SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62370SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62380SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62390SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62400SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62401SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62402SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62410SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62420SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62440SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62480SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET62490SEAS
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020327FTM
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020328FTM
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020329FTM
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020341FTM
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020342FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0001FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0002FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0070FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0074FTM
IMAP Water Quality DataCHA200214
IMAP Water Quality DataFLW200509
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200115
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200314
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200403
Lee County Environmental Laboratory302
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryPI-03
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryPI-04
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryPI-05
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS020
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS350
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS360
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS370
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS380
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS390
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS400
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS401
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS402
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS410
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS420
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS430
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS440
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS460
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS480
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section62SEAS490
USGS National Water Information System263230082034500
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 402,024 acres

Location

Watershed Pine Island Sound Matlacha Pass Watershed
Latitude 26° 37' 32"
Longitude 82° 04' 50"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries Gator Slough, Underhill Creek
Passes Matlacha Pass

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Charlotte Harbor NEP has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 19 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Matlacha Pass is located within the Pine Island Sound Matlacha Pass Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
    Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-877-272-8335 (1-877-2 SAVE FL) or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Nautical Charts

      Nautical Charts Icon

      Nautical charts show water depth, the shoreline of adjacent land, prominent topographic features, aids to navigation, and other navigational information. They are maintained by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and have recently been made available as geo-referenced, digital images which can be now be viewed within the Advanced Mapping Tool.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Charlotte Harbor NEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      3 volunteers on Matlacha Pass have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us