About the Atlas

The people and organizations who make the Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas possible.

The Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas is designed to provide citizens, scientists, professionals, and planners with comprehensive and current water quality, hydrologic, and ecological data, as well as information about recreational opportunities and a library of scientific and educational materials on water resource issues. Typically, the scientists and citizens who live and work on water resources have found it difficult to gather the information they need from the myriad of agencies that collect the related data. To solve this problem, we conceived of the Atlas as a "one stop information shop" for concerned citizens and scientists alike. The Atlas functions as a warehouse for a variety of water resources information, including documents and educational links. We have also strived to make the Atlas a rich resource that educates citizens about the data presented and gives scientists easy access to the specialized information they need. We encourage you to use the Atlas as a tool to help in maintaining and improving our vital water resources.

Project Funding

The CHNEP Water Atlas was developed through a grant from the Southwest Florida Water Management District and funding from our many local partners.

Information Providers

  • Babcock Ranch
  • Benchmark Laboratories
  • Brevard County Stormwater Utility Department
  • Charlotte Harbor Aquatic Preserves, , Charlotte Harbor Aquatic Preserves,
  • Charlotte Harbor National Estuaries Program
  • City of Cape Coral, Environmental Resources Division, Canal Watch,
  • City of Lakeland, Lakes and Stormwater Division
  • City of Punta Gorda
  • City of Sanibel, Natural Resources
  • Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System
  • Environmental Protection Agency, Western Ecology Division, National Health and Ecological Effects Reasearch Lab
  • EPA National Parks Service Water Resource Division
  • FDEP Southeast District
  • FDEP Southwest District
  • Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
  • Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Aquaculture, Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section, Murdock Field Office
  • Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Biological Research Associates , Div. of Assessment and Restoration, Biology Laboratory
  • Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Water Programs, Florida Healthy Beaches Program
  • Florida Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services, Division of Aquaculture, Shellfish Monitoring Section, Bureau of Aquaculture Environmental Services
  • Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission, Babcock/Webb Wildlife Management Area, , Contract Management
  • Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Division of Marine Fisheries, Artificial Reef Program, Bureau of Marine Fisheries Management
  • Florida Fish and Wildlife Marine Research Institute, Environmental Assessment and Restoration, N/A, N/A
  • Florida LAKEWATCH
  • Florida Natural Areas Inventory, GIS Division, GIS Division
  • LAKEWATCH, FloridaLAKEWATCH Program, Department of Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences
  • Lee County, Environmental Laboratory, ,
  • Manatee County, Manatee County Environmental Management
  • Marine Resources Council of East Florida
  • MOTE Marine Laboratory, Center for Coastal and Tropical Ecology
  • Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)
  • Pinellas County Department of Environmental Management
  • Polk County Government, Natural Resources
  • Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation
  • Sarasota County, Environmental Services Department, Water Resource Management
  • South Florida Water Management District, Geographic Information Systems
  • Southwest Florida Water Management District, Hydrologic Data Section, Data Collection Bureau
  • U.S Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau
  • Univ. South Florida Water Institute, GIS Team, Water Atlas Program
  • University of Florida, IFAS Extension, Florida Automated Weather Network
  • US Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds
  • USGS National Water Information System, Water Resources of the United States

Project Partners

Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas

  • Lisa Beever, Ph.D., Director
  • Liz Donley, Deputy Director
  • Maran Brainard Hilgendorf, Communications Manager
  • Judy Ott, Program Scientist

Southwest Florida Water Management District

  • Lizanne Garcia, Senior Environmental Scientist
  • Kris Kaufman, Environmental Scientist

University of South Florida Water Institute

Faculty

  • Theodore Trent Green, M. Arch, Coord. of Community Design Projects, Assoc. Professor
  • Jim Griffin, PhD, Associate in Research
  • Terry Johnson, PhD, Associate in Research
  • Shawn Landry, PhD, Program Director, Research Associate Professor

Staff

  • Jan Allyn, BS, Web Content Manager
  • Keith Bornhorst, BS, Web Development Team Leader
  • David Eilers, BS, Field Scientist - Environmental
  • Rich Hammond, MA, GIS Team Leader
  • Daniel Dye, MA, Database Applications Team Leader

Support Staff

  • Tim Barnett, Director of Network Operations
  • Mary Daley, BS, Senior Accountant

Graduate Student / OPS Staff / Volunteers

  • Thejovathi Nelluri, MS, Database Analyst
  • Jason Scolaro, BS, Database Analyst
  • Cheran Williams, BS, GIS Analyst

Acknowledgements

Many thanks to all the wonderful people who have participated in the process of designing and developing the Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas.

Water Atlas Program Advisory Group

Special thanks to the following group of individuals who guide the long-term development of the Water Atlas Program (www.wateratlas.org) by participating in the Water Atlas Advisory Group.

Participant

Organization

Jennifer Aragon Hillsborough County
Lisa Beever, Ph.D. Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program
Greg Blanchard Manatee County
Julie Bortles Orange County
Mike Britt City of Winter Haven
Rob Brown Manatee County
Michael Carnevale City of Winter Haven
Marcia Anderson Clark Orange County
Lindsay Cross Tampa Bay Estuary Program
Amanda Dominguez Sarasota County
Liz Donley Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program
Gloria Eby Seminole County
Ben Garcia Lake County Water Authority
Holly Greening Tampa Bay Estuary Program
Jim Griffin Florida Center for Community Design and Research
Melissa Harrison Pinellas County
Maran Brainard Hilgendorf Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program
Marie Lackey Seminole County
Shawn Landry Florida Center for Community Design and Research
Kelli Levy Pinellas County
Sarah Malone City of Lakeland
John McGee Hillsborough County
Kathryn Meaux Sarasota County
Jack Merriam Sarasota County
Kim Ornberg Seminole County
Judy Ott Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program
Michael Perry Lake County Water Authority
Jon Perry Sarasota County
John Ryan Sarasota County
Laura Thorne Hillsborough County Environmental Protection Commission
Melanie Weed Pinellas County
Kelly Westover Sarasota County
Shannon Wetzel Seminole County