Home Explore Caloosahatchee Watershed Caloosahatchee River
| Share

Caloosahatchee River

Caloosahatchee River

Map It!

located within Caloosahatchee Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Unnamed River At The End of N Franklin Lock Rd, Lee County
Mouth Tidal Caloosahatchee River
River Length Within Atlases 4 miles
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 17 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 208,266 samples ranging from 8/9/1945 to 11/23/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020019
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0005FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0006FTM
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory39-GR20
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES01BOT
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES01SUR
    South Florida Water Management DistrictS79
    South Florida Water Management DistrictCES02
    South Florida Water Management DistrictS79
    South Florida Water Management DistrictS79N
    USGS National Water Information System02292900
    USGS National Water Information System02292901
    USGS National Water Information System263146081595200
    USGS National Water Information System263230081573000
    USGS National Water Information System263900081523000
    USGS National Water Information System264302081444000
    USGS National Water Information System264329081413400
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Charlotte Harbor NEP has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 19 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Caloosahatchee River is located within the Caloosahatchee Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Caloosahatchee River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
      FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

      Charlotte & Lee:
      FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
      FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

      Charlotte & Lee:
      FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
      Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-877-272-8335 (1-877-2 SAVE FL) or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
      FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

      Charlotte & Lee:
      FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Charlotte Harbor NEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Caloosahatchee River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us